Terms and Privacy Policy

The UT Austin Portugal Program is a partnership program in Science and Technology between the Portuguese Foundation of Science and Technology (FCT), located at Av. D.Carlos I, 126, 1249-074, Lisboa, Portugal and the University of Texas at Austin (UT Austin), located at 110 Inner Campus Drive, Austin, Texas, USA.

As of January 1, 2018, INESC TEC – Instituto de Engenharia de Sistemas e Computadores, Tecnologia e Ciência (INESC TEC), located at Campus da FEUP, Rua Dr. Roberto Frias, 4200 – 465 Porto, Portugal, is the Institution responsible for the management and coordination of the UT Austin Portugal Program.

For that reason, in what concerns the processing of personal data handled by INESC TEC within the execution of the UT Austin Portugal Program, under the applicable data protection legislation, INESC TEC is considered a Data Controller.

INESC TEC’s privacy policy generally applies to the UT Austin Portugal Program, ensuring compliance with the national and European data protection legislation applicable.

As you may already know, as of May 25, 2018, the European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) imposes data privacy and data protection requirements on entities that control or process personal data about people in the 28 Member countries of the European Union (“EU”) as well as in countries located in the European Economic Area (“EEA”).  GDPR’s requirements apply to entities located outside of the EU who control or process the personal data of anyone who is in the EU, regardless of EU citizenship. The Portuguese data protection act currently in force is the Law 67/98, of 26 October.

In addition, the Executive Team of the UT Austin Portugal Program wishes to specify the following privacy policy information which determines its reporting, monitoring and auditing obligations set out by the partnership’s funding body, FCT, and alludes to data processing and user privacy rights across its activities and communication channels.

1. For what purposes may the UT Austin Portugal Program process an individual’s personal data?

‘Personal data’ means any information that relates to or identifies a person as an individual.

The UT Austin Portugal Program collects personal data to the extent required to fulfill a specific purpose.

Personal data may be collected and further processed under UT Austin Portugal Program for the management of applications, events and training activities, and may be shared with FCT and with UT Austin for compliance with reporting, monitoring and auditing requirements.

In the case of events and training activities, the UT Austin Portugal Program may use Google Forms to create forms for the management of registration and for feedback collection. You are advised to review Google’s privacy policy as well.

As regards applications directly submitted to the Program, personal data may also be disclosed to experts involved in the evaluation, ranking and selection of those applications.

The UT Austin Portugal may also collect data for statistical and research purposes. In this case, only aggregated data may be divulged to third parties.

The UT Austin Portugal will not share personal information with or sell it to third-party marketers.

2. UT Austin Portugal Program’s website

The UT Austin Portugal Program has a website: utaustinportugal.org. The website uses “cookies” to collect information about the browsing experience of visitors. The Program has put in place a cookie policy which informs visitors about the type of personal data collected and how it will be used.

The Program’s website uses third party services, namely of:

  • PTISP, a hosting provider. This server may “collect” information about web visitors by generating temporary logs that may contain the following information:
    • Internet address (IP address) of computer being used
    • Web pages requested
    • Referring Web page
    • Browser used
    • Date and Time
    • Details about PTISP’s privacy policy can be found here 
  •  Google Analytics, to collect information about how users interact with the site and to count website visitis. This service allowsproduction of reports and improve the system functionality. No advertising cookies are collected.

The UT Austin Portugal website may contain links to third party external websites or tools over which the Program has no control.  The UT Austin Portugal Program disclaims any responsibility for the privacy practices or the content of external websites regardless of a link to such websites being displayed on our website.

Users may at any time disactivate cookies; yet this may affect relevant functionalities and the user experience. To learn more about cookies and the way in which users may manage them, please visit our Cookies Policy.

3. UT Austin Portugal Program’s Newsletter

In order to subscribe to the Program’s newsletter, individuals have to provide the email address where they wish to receive it.

Individuals can unsubscribe anytime by clicking on the ‘unsubscribe’ link available in the footer of each individual newsletter.

The newsletter uses third party services, namely:

4. Social Media

The UT Austin Portugal Program uses the following social media channels to widely disseminate its activities: Facebook, Twitter and LinkedIn. You should read their privacy policies before using them.

5. Access and control of personal information

In accordance with the provisions of the EU General Data Protection Regulation, individuals may exercise, at any time, their rights of access, rectification, restriction, erasure, or to object, concerning their personal data.

Personal Data shall be processed and stored by the UT Austin Portugal Program for as long as required by the purpose they have been collected for.

Therefore, individuals can request the Program to modify or delete their personal information except when the Program is required to process such information to comply with a legal obligation, or is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party, or is to be used for a purpose for which you have given your unambiguous consent.

Any additional queries or requests in connection to the processing of your personal data can be addressed directly via email at info@utaustinportugal.org.

INESC TEC’s Data Protection Officer contact is: dpo@inesctec.pt